Bridgefolk.net

Schedule (revised, 20 July)

Pilgrimage toward Christian Unity:
Beginning with Baptism

Baptism of the Lord by John

Bridgefolk Conference · July 27-30, 2017

School of Theology and Ministry at Seattle University

THURSDAY, JULY 27

1 – 5 p.m.  Arrival, Registration and Room Assignment (Bellarmine Hall)

5:30 p.m.  Dinner – Barbecue (Campion Tea Garden)

7 p.m.   Opening Session (Ecumenical Chapel – Campion Hall)

  • Welcome – Darrin Snyder Belousek, Bridgefolk Executive Director
  • Worship & Singing – Randall Spaulding
  • Introductions – Marilyn Stahl and Abbot John Klassen OSB
    Bridgefolk Co-chairs
  • Welcome to STM – Michael Trice, Associate Dean for Ecumenical & Interreligious                                     Dialogue, School of Theology and Ministry, Seattle University
  • Keynote address: “Ecumenical Renewal of Baptismal Spirituality”
    • Maxwell Johnson, University of Notre Dame

Reception (Campion Ballroom)


FRIDAY, JULY 28

7:30  a.m.    Breakfast (Cafeteria – second floor, Student Center)

8:45  a.m.    Worship (Student Center 160)

9:15  a.m.    Forming Spiritual Leaders Ecumenically (Student Center 160)
Facilitator:  Elizabeth Soto Albrecht

  • The STM Story
    • Rev. James Eblen, STM
  • Responses: “The Mennonite Partnership with STM”
    • Weldon Nisly
    • Marlene Kropf

10:15 a.m.  Break

Thinking back to the presentations, how can baptism form us more fully into our identity as members of one body in Christ?

Re-imagining how formation might fulfill a larger vision of one body, including student experiences.

10:30 a.m. Small group conversation – table groups

11:15 a.m. Large group questions and conversation

11:45 a.m. Introduction to the Trilateral documents

12 p.m.  Midday Prayer — monastic community

12:15 p.m. Lunch (Cafeteria)

1:30 p.m.   “Drinking of One Spirit”: Forming All Christians to Live as One Body (Student Center 160)

  • Lectio Divina: I Cor. 12:12-13
    Facilitator: Pat Shaver
  • In a Mennonite Catholic Family
    • Lenae Nofziger
  • In the World – “Baptism and the Immigration Status of Christians”
    Introduction: Weldon Nisly

    • Gerald Schlabach
  • Lectio Divina: Fourth Reading

3 p.m.  Break

3:15 p.m.   Afternoon options:

  • Free time
  • Opportunities for spiritual direction (sign-up sheets in Student Center 160)
    • Lynn Baker, Laura Funk, and Pat Shaver, Spiritual Directors
  • Campus tours (3:15-4 p.m.)
    • Chapel of St. Ignatius, led by Jerry Cobb SJ
    • Sandra Zeiset Richardson sculpture, “Bowl of Tears”
      (commemorating Jesuit martyrs in El Salvador)

5:30 p.m.   Liturgy of Footwashing and Agape Meal (Ecumenical Chapel – Campion Hall)

  • Presider: Samantha Lioi
  • Homilist: Bishop Edward Donalson III, STM

7:30 p.m.  Remembrance of Alan Kreider (Ecumenical Chapel – Campion Hall)
Facilitator: Darrin Snyder Belousek

  • Nozomu Yamada, Nanzan University, Nagoya, Japan

SATURDAY, JULY 29

7:30  a.m.   Breakfast (Cafeteria)

8:45  a.m.  Worship (Student Center 160)

9:15  a.m.  “Drinking of One Spirit”: Mennonite-Lutheran-Roman Catholic Trilateral Conversations  (Student Center 160)
Facilitator:  Margaret Pfeil, University of Notre Dame

Panel Discussion:

  • Anne McGowan, Catholic Theological Union (Catholic)
  • Maxwell Johnson, University of Notre Dame (Lutheran)
  • John D. Rempel, Toronto School of Theology (Mennonite)

10:30 a.m.  Break

What did I learn from the panel about how baptism forms Christians in each of their traditions?

What did I discover about the connection between baptism and Christian unity?

How does that illuminate my own experience of baptism and formation?

10:45  a.m.      Small Group Conversation – table groups

11:15  a.m.      Large Group Questions and Conversation with Panelists

12 p.m.      Centering Prayer — Muriel Bechtel

12:15 p.m.  Lunch (Cafeteria)

1:30 p.m.    Ecumenical Pilgrimage

  • Guides: Stanley & Marlene Kropf, Dirk Gisebur
  • Gathering – Student Center 160

First site: Seattle Mennonite Church, 3210 NE 125th St.
Megan Ramer, Lead Pastor

Second site:  St.  James Cathedral, 804 9th Ave.
Brenda Bellamy, Children’s Faith Formation
Greeting from Fr. Michael Ryan, 5 p.m.

5:30 p.m.    Vigil Mass (St. James Cathedral)

6:30 p.m.    Dinner (Student Center 160)

7:30 p.m.    Hymn Sing (Chapel of St. Ignatius)

  • Randall Spaulding, song leader
  • Tony Brown, soloist
  • Br. Aelred Senna OSB, “Litany of Witnesses”

8:45 p.m.    Social — Bridgefolk Cabaret (Student Center 160)

  • Br. John Hanson OSB, guitar

SUNDAY, JULY 30

7 – 10 a.m.   Check-out

7:30 a.m.    Breakfast  (Cafeteria)

8:45 a.m.    Mennonite-led Communion Service (Ecumenical Chapel – Campion Hall)

  • Worship Leaders: Marlene Kropf and Marilyn Stahl
  • Sermon: Abbot John Klassen OSB

9:45 a.m.  Break (Campion Hall Lobby)

10 a.m.  Reflection on our time together
                 Facilitator: Gilbert Detillieux

What is the significance of our baptismal identity for the future of Bridgefolk?

Sharing by Noabuyasu Kirai, Sapporo, Japan

11 a.m. – Noon  Lunch boxes available (Campion Hall Lobby)


Conference Information

Sign up for conference-related and other Bridgefolk news and announcements via the email list.

 

Logo

Bridgefolk is a grassroots ecumenical movement of Catholics and Mennonites “proceeding through friendship”

Bridgefolk.net