Bridgefolk.net

2012 Bridgefolk conference schedule

 Bridgefolk Conference 2012

Mennonites and Catholics in Dialogue:

Formed in the Word: Scripture and Peacemaking

July 26-29, 2012

Saint Benedict’s Monastery – College of Saint Benedict

Saint Joseph, MN  56374

Click here for print version

Thursday, July 26

1:00 – 5:00 p.m. Registration & room assignment      (Gorecki Conference Center–GCC)

5:00 p.m. Dinner (Gorecki Cafeteria)

7:30 – 9:00 Opening Session

(Gorecki Conference Center, 204A

  • Opening worship (Ken Nafziger & Mary Lehman Yoder)
  • Welcome – Sister Michaela Hedican, OSB, Prioress of Saint Benedict’s Monastery
  • Introduction to Bridgefolk practices
    • Facilitators: Abbot John Klassen , Marlene Kropf
    • Social gathering

Friday, July 27

7:30 a.m. Breakfast (GCC Café)

8:45 Opening Worship (GCC, 204A)

9:15 Morning Session I: The place of Scripture in the Catholic and Mennonite traditions, Part 1

  • Presenter: Michael Patella, OSB
  • Facilitator: Andy Martin

10:15 Break

 

10:30 Morning Session II: The place of Scripture in the Catholic and Mennonite traditions, Part 2

  • Presenter: Helmut Harder
  • Facilitator: Andy Martin

11:30   Questions from the hat

12:00 Midday Prayer

12:15 Lunch (GCC Café)

1:30 Afternoon Session : “Being nourished by scripture” (GCC, 204A)

  • Lectio Divina—Mark 10:35-45
    • Presenter: Josue Behnen OSB
    • Presenter: Mary Schertz
  • Confessional Bible Study—John 13:1-20

3:00 Break

  • Time for personal prayer
  • Preparation for Footwashing and Agape Meal

5:00 Footwashing and Agape Meal, 204B

  • Presider: Margie Pfiel
  • Homilist: Weldon Nisly

Option: Visit to the Michael Sattler House.

Details TBA

Saturday, July 28

7:30 Breakfast (Haehn Campus Center–HCC)

8:45 Worship (Alumnae Hall, HCC)

9:15 Morning Session I – Reading Scripture Together: War and Peace in the Bible. Part 1

  • Small groups comprised of only Mennonites or only Catholics

10:15 Break

10:30 Morning Session II – Reading Scripture Together: War and Peace in the Bible – part 2

  • Small groups comprised of both Mennonites and Catholics

12:00 Lunch (Monastery Dining Room)

1:30 Afternoon Session – (Alumnae Hall, HCC)

World Café: Eucharist: How we understand it?  its place in our spiritual imagination–how we practice it?

  • Facilitator: Darrin Snyder Belousek

4:00 Double Eucharist in Sacred Heart Chapel

  • Presiders: Marlene and John

6:00 Dinner (HCC)

7:45 Evening Session

  • Hymn Sing (Alumnae Hall, HCC)
  • Ice Cream Social

 

Sunday, July 29

7:00 – 9:00 Check out (Haehn Campus Center)

7:30 Breakfast (HCC)

8:45 Morning Session (Alumnae Hall, HCC)

  • Worship
  • Mystagogical reflection on Eucharist
  • Moderator: Mary Lehman Yoder

10:15 Break

10:30 Reflection and Evaluation

12:00 Closing Lunch (HCC)

Bridgefolk.net